PRIVACY POLICY

Universal Hall Promotions respects your privacy your personal information. This Policy informs you about how we collect, store and use the data that gives us information about you, and explains what control you have with this data.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat information that we gather when you are accessing or using our website or services, or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including the information that identifies you as an individual.  

Any other websites or organisations which may be linked to us are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours. You can access Universal Hall Promotions home page and browse the site without disclosing your personal data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE:

Website Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of data containing a unique, anonymous identifier, created when you visit a site. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive and do not necessarily expire at the end of your session.

Cookies used by Universal Hall Promotions website contain no personal information about the user, nor does our website take or store any information from users other than the Internet Protocol address of the computer used to access the site. We use cookies for tracking our site statistics (through such third-party applications as Google Analytics).

Cookies on this site may safely be turned off by users without affecting how pages are displayed. Cookies can be disabled by adjusting your web browser settings, however, if you choose not to accept cookies, some parts of our website may not work properly.

Google Analytics:

When you use this site, a third-party application called Google Analytics is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns and demographics. We use Google Analytics to find out things such as the number of visitors to various pages on the site. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of the people visiting this website, however, please read Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Mailing Lists:

As part of the registration process for our electronic newsletters, we collect personal information that you provide us with via our online forms, namely; your full name and your email address. We collect this information to:

  •    Send newsletters containing our latest news about events here that we feel you might find interesting.
  •    Check our records are correct.

We do not rent or trade your name or email address with any other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, iContact to deliver our electronic newsletter and to store your details. We gather statistics of email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications. For more information about via iContact, please see their website here

You can unsubscribe from our electronic newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our mailings.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The GDPR gives people the right to access and rectify their data, as well as requesting its erasure, restriction, portability and objecting to its collection, storage or use.

To request to see, change, erase or add limitations to the information we hold about you, please contact us on uhallpromo@gmail.com.

In order to prevent fraud and to ensure we are not disclosing your personal data to the wrong person, we may ask you for a copy of an official document that clearly authenticates your name, and current address. This is a standard practice in all applications for personal data under the GDPR.

REPORTING A CONCERN OR COMPLAINT

If you wish to report a concern or complaint about the way we collect, store and use your personal information, we encourage you to contact us on uhallpromo@gmail.com so that we can learn from our mistakes. Alternatively, you may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://www.ico.org.uk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Any changes to our privacy statement will be posted to the website and through other appropriate communication means.

CONTACT

If you would like to contact Universal Hall Promotions with regards to this Privacy Policy, please email us on uhallpromo@gmail.com or write to Universal Hall Promotions, The Park, Findhorn, Forres, Moray, IV36 3TZ.